Let’s wrap up February properly and talk about all the books I read last month! And because I’m talking about alllllll the books I read last month, you’ll get a view into what I read that’s not SFF. [I actually read a pretty great deal of non-sci fi last month!] There are way too many books for me to give full reviews for each one, so, instead, I’m just going to list them in star order from 5 stars to 1 star, and will link either my full blog reviews or mini Goodreads reviews to each title.
Here. We. Go!
- Upright Women Wanted by Sarah Gailey :star: :star: :star: :star: :star:
- In an Absent Dream by Seanan McGuire :star: :star: :star: :star: :star:
- Hearts of Oak by Eddie Robson* :star: :star: :star: :star: :star:
- The Empress of Salt and Fortune by Nghi Vo* :star: :star: :star: :star: :star: (full review to come!!)
- Made to Order edited by Jonathan Strahan* :star: :star: :star: :star: :star:
- River of Teeth by Sarah Gailey :star: :star: :star: :star: :star: (full series review to come!!)
- Always Never Yours by Emily Wibberly and Austin Siegemund-Broka (I read this one TWICE in February.) :star: :star: :star: :star: :star:
- Clockwork Prince by Cassandra Clare [reread] :star: :star: :star: :star: :star:
- Clockwork Angel by Cassandra Clare [reread] :star: :star: :star: :star: :star:
- The Dispatcher by John Scalzi :star: :star: :star: :star:
- Spectacle by Jodie Lynn Zdrok* :star: :star: :star: :star:
- Firewalkers by Adrian Tchaikovsky* :star: :star: :star: :star:
- All Systems Red by Martha Wells :star: :star: :star: :star:
- Avocado Bliss by Candace Robinson and Gerardo Delgadillo :star: :star: :star: :star:
- How to Speak Boy by Tiana Smith :star: :star: :star: :star:
- Break Your Glass Slippers by Amanda Lovelace* :star: :star: :star: :star:
- If I’m Being Honest by Emily Wibberley and Austin Siegemund-Broka :star: :star: :star: :star:
- A Good Girl’s Guide to Murder by Holly Jackson :star: :star: :star: :star:
- Magic for Liars by Sarah Gailey :star: :star: :star:
- Technically, You Started It by Lana Wood Johnson :star: :star: :star:
- The Darkwater Bride by Marty Ross :star: :star: :star:
- Only Mostly Devastated by Sophie Gonzalez :star: :star: :star:
- Midnight Son by James Dommek Jr. :star: :star: :star:
- I Know You Know by Gilly Macmillan :star: :star:
- The Last Time I Lied by Riley Sager :star: star:
- I Know You Remember by Jennifer Donaldson :star: :star:
- Under the Dome by Stephen King :star:
- Serious Moonlight by Jenn Bennett :star:
Okay, that’s it!
Let me know what your favorite books were last month! Did you have any DNFs or one star books?
*means I received these books in exchange for an honest review from Netgalley
Leave a Reply